Skip to main content

Winter sports tournament sectionals being finalized

November 29, 2013

Ohio High School Athletic Association

From staff reports

Sectional tournament sites for 2013-14 winter sports are beginning to be finalized for Ohio High School Athletic Association postseason competition, as the Northwest District Athletic Board has posted dates and sites for its tournaments.

The Wapakoneta boys basketball team will play in a Division II sectional Feb. 25 and 28 at Lima Senior High School, joined by Bath, Celina, Elida, Shawnee and St. Marys.

Winners from the Lima Senior sectional will advance to a district tournament March 5 and 8 at Liberty-Benton High School, one of three Division II district sites.

The Redskins’ girls basketball team will play its Division II sectional tournament Feb. 18 and 22 at Spencerville High School, along with Bath, Celina, Elida, Shawnee and St. Marys.

Sectional winners from Spencerville will qualify for a Division II tournament Feb. 27 and March 1 at Paulding High School, also one of three Division II district sites.

The Wapakoneta wrestling program will compete Feb. 14-15 in the Stroh Center at Bowling Green State University.

The top four finishers in each weight class from both the North and South sectionals will advance to the Division II Northwest District tournament on Feb. 28 and March 1 held again at BGSU.

The Wapakoneta boys bowling team will make a long trek Feb. 21 to Star Lanes at the Harbor in Port Clinton to compete in the only Division I Northwest District sectional tournament.

The Redskins’ girls bowling team will also bowl in Port Clinton for its sectional tournament, one day after the boys on Feb. 22.

For both the boys and girls tournaments, four teams and four individuals from the Port Clinton sectional will advance to the lone Division I Northwest District championship, to be held March 1 at Lex Lanes in Lexington.

Sites for the 2013-14 swimming and diving postseason have yet to be announced by the Northwest District.

In Division IV, the Waynesfield-Goshen Tigers girls basketball will have its sectional tournament Feb. 18, 19 and 22 at Kenton High School. The W-G boys basketball team will play its sectional there a week later on Feb. 25, 26 and 28.

District qualifiers from the Kenton sectional will play at Wapakoneta High School, on Feb. 27 and March 1 (girls) and on March 4 and 7 (boys).

Southwest board updates sites

The Southwest District Athletic Board posted its sectional tournament sites and dates earlier this month.

The Botkins Trojans boys basketball team will head to Piqua High School starting Feb. 21 for its Division IV sectional tournament, with winners will qualify for the University of Dayton district tournament on March 6.

The Trojans girls basketball team will play its sectional starting Feb. 15 at Sidney High School, with Sidney site winners will qualify for a district tournament starting March 1 at Tippecanoe High School in Tipp City.

Botkins’ swimming program will compete at Trotwood-Madison High School for its sectional tournament.

View more articles in:
One of Waynesfield’s own is taking over the Tigers football program, and the hope is the...
From staff reports The Wapakoneta Redskins used a pair of eight-run innings as part of two wins...
The only walk of the game was basically intentional. It loaded the bases with two outs in the...

 

Classified Ads

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes