Skip to main content

Wapakoneta's Zofkie wins league title

October 14, 2013

Wapakoneta Redskins freshman Allie Zofkie (1174) runs Saturday during the Western Buckeye League girls cross country championship race in St. Marys. Zofkie won the race with a time of 19 minutes, 38.85 seconds. (Staff photo/Brian Smith)

From staff reports

Allie Zofkie won her first Western Buckeye League championship Saturday representing Wapakoneta High School, as the Redskins’ freshman was the top finisher Saturday at the WBL girls cross country meet at the former St. Marys Memorial High School.

Zokfie won Saturday’s race with a time of 19 minutes, 38.85 minutes. She finished 23 seconds ahead of the runner-up, St. Marys senior Kristen Dammeyer.

The Redskins placed sixth out of 10 schools Saturday with a team point total of 171.

Van Wert was the league champion Saturday with 34 points.

Sydney Sutton was second overall for Wapakoneta in 26th place with a time of 22:02.68. The Redskins’ next three finishers were Nicole King (50th; 23:38.43), Morgan Miller (55th; 24:09.22) and Courtney Mosgrove (59th; 24:13.17).

Megan Watt (64th; 24:39.07) and Summer Griner (26:06.75) rounded out Wapak’s top seven runners.

Hannah Davis (86th; 26:17.21), Sydni Turner (26:17.21), Emma Walker (89th;26:29.22), Kalia Schlenker 96th; 27:52.48), Jenna Stoner (97th; 28:13.03), Jeanna Sawmiller (99th; 28:30.32) and LeeAnn Jose (109th; 33:09.14) also competed.

Wapak’s girls team will next compete at 3 p.m. Saturday among 23 teams in a Division I Northwest District meet at Pearson Metro Park in Oregon.

The top four teams and the top 16 individuals not on qualifying teams will advance to a regional meet in Tiffin, the Division I Northwest District qualifier to the state championships.

Team Standings

1. Van Wert 34; 2. St. Marys 67; 3. Defiance 96; 4. Celina 112; 5. Shawnee 115; 6. Wapakoneta 171; 7. Elida 180; 8. Kenton 187; 9. Ottawa-Glandorf 236; 10. Bath 298.

Wapak boys 3rd

The Wapakoneta Redskins took third Saturday behind state-ranked Defiance and Van Wert in the WBL boys cross country meet.

Sam Harrod paced the Redskins at 10th overall with a time of 17:12.75. Dylan Plaugher (17:24.11) and Will Zofkie (17:25.26) trailed right behind at 12th and 13th.

Wapak totaled 96 points in Saturday’s race.

Ranked second and fourth in Division II, respectively, Defiance and Van Wert were the top two teams in Saturday’s meet.

Jordan Bowers (37th; 18:31.90) and Hayden Brandehoff (38th; 18:35.91) completed Wapak’s top five scoring positions.

Dan Reichenbach (43rd; 18:48.50) and Alec Benny (56th; 19:16.18) were in the Redskins’ top seven.

Wesley Grumblis (61st; 19:30.55), Zac Neumeier (66th; 19:58.75) and Travis Fisher (68th; 19:59.68) each ran sub-20-minute times.

Bill Butler (75th; 20:25.67), George Jose (78th; 20:33.55), Jalen Bowersock (83rd; 20:40.20), Charles Sutton (89th; 20:55.50), Alex Gornall (96th; 21:12.70) were in the league’s top 100 for the Redskins.

Hayden Metzger (106th; 21:48.31), Cal Miller (121st; 23:57.07), Jacob Brown (126th; 24:49.12), Cole Zwiebel (127th; 24:50.82), Cameron Guffey (131st; 28:24.35) and Christian Lugo (132nd; 29:08.73) also competed for Wapak.

The Redskins’ boys team will begin its postseason at 1:40 p.m. Saturday as they compete among 23 teams in a Division I Northwest District meet at Pearson Metro Park in Oregon.

The top four teams and the top 16 individuals not on qualifying teams will advance to a regional meet in Tiffin, the Division I Northwest District qualifier to the state championships.

Team Standings

1. Defiance 35, 2. Van Wert 44, 3. Wapakoneta 96, 4. Celina 99, 5. Shawnee 120, 6. Ottawa-Glandorf 165, 7. St. Marys 198, 8. Bath 253, 9. Kenton 266, 10. Elida 281.

View more articles in:
By BRAD FRANK Sports Editor The Wapakoneta Redskins overcame a rocky start to their scrimmage...
RAWSON — The 2013 season was a big disappointment for the Waynesfield-Goshen varsity...
After being rained out for their first game of the season, the Wapakoneta Redskins’ boys...

 

Classified Ads

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes