Skip to main content

Wapakoneta puts 5 on league teams

October 17, 2013

From staff reports

The Wapakoneta Redskins had five all-league performers for the 2013 season, as the Western Buckeye League released its girls soccer rosters Wednesday.

Wapak senior Sara Warner was a first-team All-WBL selection for the first time this season.

Warner was a repeat all-league performer in 2013 after earning second-team honors last season and honorable mention in 2011.

Redskins sophomore Brianna Pequignot was a second-team all-league choice this season.

Wapak junior Kylee Dahman and sophomore Brittany Pequignot each earned a third-team All-WBL selection this season.

Redskins junior Carly Jarvis was an honorable mention WBL choice this season.

This was Jarvis’ second all-league selection after making the third team last season.

This season the Redskins were 3-5-1 and finished seventh in the league.

Bath’s Alyssa Manley was the WBL Player of the Year.

Celina’s Calvin Freeman was recognized as the Coach of the Winning Team.

All-Western Buckeye League girls soccer

First Team
Alyssa Manley, Bath; Bekah Carr, Celina; Kristen Dammeyer, St. Marys; Kaitlynn Gronas, Shawnee; Michelle Maag, Ottawa-Glandorf; Ali Quilen, Shawnee; Sarah Blasiman, Bath; Caelyn Reineke, Celina; Cassidy Slusher, Elida; Sara Warner, Wapakoneta; Megan Siefker, Ottawa-Glandorf; Skylar Liming, St. Marys; Hannah Hulbert, Van Wert.
Player of the Year: Alyssa Manley, Bath.
Coach of the Winning Team: Calvin Freeman, Celina.

Second Team
Madison Dackin, Bath; Lindsey Hall, Elida; Brett Pauff, Elida; Elissa Ellerbrock, Ottawa-Glandorf; Kristen Sanchez, Shawnee; Cassie Best, Bath; Callie Vogel, Celina; Kelsey Rohrbach, St. Marys; Elyssa Sheriff, Celina; Makayla Allen, Defiance; Heather Keiby, Celina; Brianna Pequignot, Wapakoneta.

Third Team
Kari Donavan, Celina; Hope Carter, Elida; Erin Basinger, Ottawa-Glandorf; Alexa Adams, Shawnee; Ellie Dackin, Bath; Sara Little, St. Marys; Audrey Brandon, Bath; Jenna Berry, Celina; Abby Waddle, Elida; Kylee Dahman, Wapakoneta; Brittany Pequignot, Wapakoneta.

Honorable Mention
Courtney Christman, St. Marys; Olivia Powell, Celina; Carly Jarvis, Wapakoneta; Rachel Gordon, Van Wert; Taylor Gillfillan, Kenton; Curi Hybart, Defiance; Courtney Siefker, Elida; Tara Herr, Bath; Ashley Siefker, Ottawa-Glandorf; Asher Roberts, Shawnee.

View more articles in:
The Wapakoneta Redskins clinched a share of the Western Buckeye League title after they posted 42...
WAYNESFIELD — The Waynesfield-Goshen Tigers varsity football team celebrated “Cheer...
ELIDA — As the game wore on, the Wapakoneta Redskins held down Bekah Carr and Alyssa Cisco...

 

Classified Ads

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes