Skip to main content

Wapakoneta to play Shawnee in playoffs

November 4, 2013

From staff reports

The Wapakoneta Redskins officially clinched a playoff berth Sunday as the Ohio High School Athletic Association released the final computer ratings of the season, which determine playoff qualifiers and regional pairings.

Wapakoneta (9-1) will play the Springfield Shawnee Braves (9-1) at 7:30 p.m. Friday in a Division III, Region 10 quarterfinal at Harmon Field in Wapakoneta.

(CLICK HERE: Wapakoneta to sell playoff tickets in advance)

In Region 10, the Redskins are the third seed, while the Braves are the sixth seed.

The winner of Friday’s game between Wapakoneta and Shawnee will advance to a regional semifinal to face the winner of Trotwood-Madison (7-2) and Franklin (9-1).

This year marks the second time in three seasons the Redskins have qualified for the playoffs and the sixth time in school history.

The Redskins were rated first in Region 10 three straight weeks before falling back to third entering their season finale Friday against the Shawnee Indians of the Western Buckeye League.

The top four teams in each region in Divisions II through VII will host quarterfinal games at their home sites Friday or Saturday.

In the final computer ratings released Sunday, the top eight teams in each region in Divisions II through VII each made the playoffs.

In Division I, which has two regions, the top 16 teams in each region made the playoffs, while the top eight each in region will host first-round games Saturday.

Aside from Wapakoneta, two other WBL schools qualified for the playoffs, including the Kenton Wildcats (10-0), the WBL champion, and the Defiance Bulldogs (6-4).

Kenton is No. 2 seed in Division IV, Region 12.

The Wildcats will face Galion (9-1) on Friday.

Kenton owns more playoff wins all time (22) than the rest of the schools which made the playoffs (21) in its region.

Defiance, the No. 8 seed in Division III, Region 8, will take on the No. 1 seed in the region, Toledo Central Catholic (10-0) on Friday.

The Celina Bulldogs (8-2) narrowly missed out on the playoffs, finishing 10th in Region 10. The Elida Bulldogs (5-5), who beat Celina 31-0 on Friday to ruin Celina’s playoff hopes, were ninth in Region 8, missing the playoffs by one spot.

Wapakoneta’s Week 1 opponent, Bellefontaine, was 11th in Region 10.

From the Northwest Central Conference, the league champion Lehman Catholic Cavaliers (9-1) will host Bainbridge Paint Valley (8-2) in a Division VII, Region 26 quarterfinal Saturday.

Also from the NWCC, the Fort Loramie Redskins (8-2) will face the two-time defending Division VI champion and the Midwest Athletic Conference champion, the Marion Local Flyers (10-0), in a No. 3-vs-No. 6 matchup.

Elsewhere in the MAC, the Delphos St. John’s BlueJays sneaked into the eighth and final qualifying spot in Division VII, Region 24, while the Coldwater Cavaliers (8-2), the defending Division V state champion, was fifth in Division V, Region 16.

St. John’s will travel to face the top seed Leipsic (8-2) on Saturday, while Coldwater will visit fourth-seed Pemberville Eastwood (8-2).

View more articles in:
BOTKINS — Ending a streak of 11 straight scoreless innings, the Botkins Trojans scored...
NEW BREMEN — Wapakoneta’s junior Adam Henderson ran in from the field between innings...
The Wapakoneta Redskins sent all nine batters in their lineup to the plate in the first inning...

 

Classified Ads

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes