Skip to main content

Wapak Redskins on All-District team

November 18, 2012

DIVISION II First Team

OFFENSE: Ends—Andrew Bonfiglio, Tol. St. Francis, 6-0, 160, jr.; Nick Barker, Ashland, 6-0, 165, sr. Tight end—Keith Towbridge, Tol. Central Cath., 6-5, 250, sr. Linemen—Jeff Dew, Tol. Central Cath., 6-3, 290, sr.; Zach Harmon, Tol. Central Cath., 6-3, 250, jr.; Nate Boggs, Mansfield Madison, 6-3, 260, sr.; Leon Robinson, Mansfield Senior, 5-10, 237, sr.; Isiah Moore, Tiffin Columbian, 6-4, 285, jr. Backs—Amir Edwards, Tol. Central Cath., 5-10, 195, sr.; Jack Jacoby, Tiffin Columbian, 6-0, 195, sr.; Kale Huss, Mansfield Madison, 5-10, 185, sr. Quarterback—DeShone Kizer, Tol. Central, 6-4, 205, Jr.; Braden Billger, Celina, 6-2, 175, sr. Kicker—Michael Finch, Ashland, 6-0, 165, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen—Jon Perrin, Tol. Central Cath., 6-0, 305, sr.; Jarred Gray, Oregon Clay, 6-3, 230, sr.; Antonio Sanderfer, Mansfield Senior, 5-11, 185, jr.; Chandler Hoover, Tiffin Columbian, 5-9, 210, sr. Linebackers—Kyle Durham, Perrysburg, 5-9, 215, sr.; Jaleel Taylor, Mansfield Senior, 5-11, 205, Seth Gowitzka, Mansfield Madison, 5-11, 185, sr.; Willie Moore, Ashland, 5-11, 205, sr. Backs—Jayme Thompson, Tol. Central Cath., 6-1, 180, sr.; Dalton Fix, Mansfield Madison, 6-0, 165, sr.; Matt Robinson, Mansfield Senior, 5-9, 174, sr.; Johnny Crawford, Wapakoneta, 6-2, 180, sr. Punter—Gio Masi, Lexington, 5-10, 157, Jr. Offensive player of the year: Kale Huss, Mansfield Madison. Defensive player of the year: Jon Perrin, Tol. Central Cath. Lineman of the year: Isiah Moore, Tiffin Columbian. Coach of the year: Sean Conway, Mansfield Madison.

 

Second Team

OFFENSE: Ends—Keon Johnson, Mansfield Senior, 5-6, 150, sr.; Braelen Bader, Celina, 5-10, 170, sr. Tight end—Brandon Christler, Wapakoneta, 6-1, 185, sr. Linemen—Nick Grzegorzewski, Maumee, 6-3, 245, sr.; Jarred Coil, Perrysburg, 6-1, 240, sr.; Richard Fraley, Mansfield Madison, 6-4, 270, sr.; Alec Lucius, Tiffin Columbian, 5-11, 230, sr.; Matt Buschur, Celina, 6-4, 215, sr.; Kyle Fortkamp, Celina, 5-11, 220, sr.; Michael Giesige, Wapakoneta, 6-1, 185, sr. Backs—Mark Delas, Perrysburg, 6-2, 235, jr.; Keevon Taylor, Mansfield Senior, 5-9, 189, sr.; Jensen Merricle, Wapakoneta, 6-0, 190, sr. Quarterback—Steve Slocum, Perrysburg, 6-2, 195, sr.; Tyson Vogel, Ashland, 5-11, 185, sr. Kicker—Jake Suder, Tol. Central Cath., 5-10, 176, sr..

DEFENSE: Linemen—Nate Bracy, Wapakoneta, 6-0, 235, sr.; Seth Shakely, Ashland, 6-2, 260, sr.; Codey Chance, Tiffin Columbian, 5-10, 170, jr.; Jalen Knous, Celina, 6-1, 235, sr. Linebackers—Chris Green, Tol. Central Cath., 6-1, 230, soph.; Michael Boals, Lexington, 6-1, 220, sr.; Quinn Giesige, Celina, 6-0, 180, jr.; Brandon Miller, Wapakoneta, 6-2, 180, sr. Backs—Sean McGovern, Maumee, 5-9, 165, sr.; Mitch Cochell, Tol. Central Cath., 5-11, 180, sr.; Chek Washington, Mansfield Senior, 6-0, 160, jr.; Donovan Walker, Tiffin Columbian, 5-10, 170, jr.; Isaac Perry, Norwalk, 5-11, 170, sr.

Honorable mention: Zach Temple, Lexington; Brandon Henderson, Lexington; Trent Richwine, Lexington; Bryant Switzer, Lexington; Jalen Reese, Mansfield Senior; Raheem Washington, Mansfield Senior; Jakkar Bishop, Mansfield Senior; Chris Diaz, Mansfield Senior; Kyler Lacy, Ashland; Gabe Bradshaw, Ashland; Garrett McQuate, Ashland; Alex Smith, Mansfield Madison; Chaz Price, Mansfield Madison; Glenn Phillips, Mansfield Madison; Kobi Johnson, Mansfield Madison; Eric Brown, Mansfield Madison; Jordan Dye, Tiffin Columbian; Brock Riggs, Tiffin Columbian; Drew Yontz, Sandusky; Damius Peacock, Norwalk; Breck Turner, Norwalk; Jared Cook, Norwalk; Joe Myers, Norwalk; Ethan Rhodes, Norwalk; Travis Davidson, Norwalk; Jerry Braden, Norwalk; Kole Amor, Fremont Ross; L.J. Scott, Marion Harding; Shawn Tyler, Marion Harding; Nick Stringham, Perrysburg; Cale Bonner, Perrysburg; Dominic Jones, Tol. Rogers; Devin Dominique, Oregon Clay; Jared Lutz, Oregon Clay; Kyle Row, Oregon Clay; Bryan Pinkney, Tol. Scott; DeAngelo Gaston, Tol. Scott; Josh Dunn, Tol. Woodward; Mark Bernsdorff, Sylvania Northview; Corey Bowman, Sylvania Northview; Preston McCurdy, Sylvania Northview; Ryan Emans, Bowling Green; Quinn Donaldson, Bowling Green; Andrew Dennis, Bowling Green; Tyler Knitz, Tol. St. Francis; Sam Burns, Tol. St. Francis; Michael Wagner, St. Francis; Elijah Todd, Holland Springfield; Nate Patterson, Perrysburg; J.P. Newton, Perrysburg; Kadin Llewellyn, Perrysburg; Jake Suder, Tol. Central Cath.; Derich Weiland, Tol. Central Cath.; Jordan Johnson, Norwalk; Ryan Lynch, Tiffin Columbian; Andrew Hunt, Lexington; Zach Hembree, Celina; Jake Fetherolf, Norwalk; Andrais Lawrence, Mansfield Senior; Austin Towsey, Lima Senior; Zach Schmerge, Wapakoneta; Kyle Gibson, Wapakoneta; Alex Greve, Wapakoneta; Nate Valentine, Wapakoneta; Brooklyn Shurelds, Lima Senior; Dominic King, Maumee; Andrew Schultz, Maumee; Ed Bombrys, Maumee; Joe Szymanski, Maumee; Steve Duby, Maumee.

View more articles in:
The greatest athletes of Wapakoneta gathered near the Auglaize River last night to race in one of...
Wapakoneta resident Amy Kentner threw the ceremonial first pitch Friday prior to the Cleveland...
Scoring 3,236 points over the course of the two-day championship meet, the Wapakoneta Waves swim...

 

Classified Ads

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes