Skip to main content

Redskins' runners win boys Kalida meet

September 30, 2013

From staff reports

The Wapakoneta Redskins occupied spots four through six as they won the Kalida Wildcat Invitational on Saturday in high school cross country action.

Dylan Plaugher (4th; 17 minutes, 21.1 seconds), Sam Harrod (17:25.20) and Will Zofkie (17:32.7) accounted for Wapak’s first three finishers in the top six, as the Redskins took first place with 51 points in a field of 15 teams and 144 runners.

The Redskins beat out four other Western Buckeye League schools in Saturday’s field, although the state-ranked Defiance Bulldogs and Van Wert Cougars were not part of the race.

Hayden Brandehoff (18:09.0) was 15th overall as Wapak’s fourth finisher, while Jordan Bowers (18:19.7) completed the Redskins’ scoring at 21st overall.

Zac Neumeier (23rd; 18:29.5) and Alec Benny (18:35.6) trailed Bowers slightly to round out Wapak’s top seven runners.

Wesley Grumblis, Jalen Bowersock, Dan Reichenbach, Bill Butler, Alex Gornall, Travis Fisher, Charles Sutton, George Jose, Hayden Metzger, Cole Zwiebel and Cameron Guffey also raced for the Redskins.

Team Standings

1. Wapakoneta 51; 2. Lima Central Catholic 84; 3. Napoleon 102; 4. Ottawa-Glandorf 135; 5. St. Marys Memorial 150; 6. Van Buren 161; 7. Paulding 195; 8. Bath 232; 9. St. John’s 233; 10. Kalida 256; 11. Bluffton 267; 12. Elida 301; 13. Allen East 344; 14. Patrick Henry 362; 15. Ada 372

---———

Girls 10th out of 12

The Wapakoneta Redskins were 10th overall out of 12 teams Saturday in the Kalida Wildcat Invitational in a high school girls cross country race, as Sydney Sutton (24th; 21:51.8) paced Wapak in the field of 108 runners.

The Redskins competed Saturday without their top runner, Allie Zofkie, who was competing in the Western Buckeye League tennis tournament.

Morgan Miller (45th; 23:41.6) and Megan Watt (49th; 23:54.1) recorded top-50 finishes for the Redskins.

Courtney Mosgrove (61st; 24:49.95) and Emma Walker (75th; 26:09.2) completed Wapak’s scoring five.

Wapak notched 224 points Saturday.

Sydni Turner (77th; 26:20.2), Jenna Stoner (79th; 26:22.7) and Hannah Davis (80th; 26:23.96) bunched together for the Redskins.

LeeAnn Jose (107th; 36:31.7) also competed for Wapak.

St. Marys was second overall Saturday with 60 points behind champion Napoleon.

The Redskins will next compete Saturday in the Eisenhart CC Invitational at Thomas Worthington High School.

Team Standings

1. Napoleon 29; 2. St. Marys 60; 3. Pandora-Gilboa 121; 4. Van Buren 158; 5. Elida 165; 6. Bluffton 167; 7. Ottawa-Glandorf 173; 8. Kalida 181; 9. Lima Central Catholic 222; 10. Wapakoneta 224; 11. Paulding 269; 12. Bath 286.

View more articles in:
  WAYNESFIELD — All season, Waynesfield-Goshen's varsity coach Tyler Turner has...
ST. MARYS — Give the Wapakoneta Redskins five turnovers in one half and the result is all...
Worried he may have held the ball too long, Alex Lause was glad he did. Lause tracked down...

 

Classified Ads

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes