Skip to main content

Botkins' Floras place 3rd at league meet

October 14, 2013

Botkins Trojans sophomore Cameron Flora (69) right, and junior Austin Jones (72) run during the Shelby County Athletic League boys cross country meet Saturday at Anna Elementary School in Anna. (Staff photo/Brad Frank)

From staff reports

The Floras were each third in their respective races Saturday as the Botkins Trojans competed in the Shelby County Athletic League cross country championships at Anna Elementary School in Anna.
Cameron Flora and the Trojans’ boys teams took third in the meet.

Flora, a sophomore, ran Saturday’s course in a time of 16 minutes, 54.3 seconds, among 86 runners.

Also a sophomore, Chloe Flora and the Botkins’ girls team placed fourth out of five teams with 96 points.

She finished Saturday’s meet with a time of 19:31.2, in a field of 69 runners.

Russia won both the girls and boys races Saturday.

Austin Jones had Botkins’ second-best time Saturday at 17:42.0 in 11th place.

Aaron Fullenkamp (22nd; 17:59.9), Reid Manger (28th; 18:47.4) and Jonathon Yenser (45th; 19:26.4) rounded out Botkins’ scoring five places.

Ryan Egbert (48th; 19:31.5), Jared Goubeaux (49th; 19:31.5) and Lucas Buehler (51st; 19:39.0) bunched together for Botkins.

Damien Metz (64th; 20:25.7), Jacob Roberts (78th; 21:41.6), Drake Woodruff (83rd; 23:05.3), Konnor Burmeister (84th; 23:56.2) and Josh Miller (85th; 24:14.4) also ran Saturday for the Trojans.

Bethany Christman was Botkins’ second finisher at 22:33.0 in 20th place.

MacKenzie Brown (33rd; 23:41.9), Tayler Weatherhead (37th; 24:05.8), Sarah Knoop (38th; 24:40.7) and Abby Johnson (39th; 24:54.6) each ran sub-25-minute times.

Brandi Landreth (42nd; 25:26.3), Shelbie Bailey (46th; 25:56.4), Lakota Running Hawk (49th; 26:21.3), Erin Place (50th; 26:27.2), Bailey Schnippel (52nd; 26:42.3), Courtney Kohler (53rd; 26:46.4) Kaylee Bailey (59th; 28:17.5) and Cameron Middleton (65th; 31:04.3) also competed for Botkins on Saturday.

The Trojans’ girls team will start at 10 a.m. Saturday, while the Botkins’ boys team will start at 10:30 a.m. Saturday, as they compete in a Division II Southwest District meet at Miami Valley Career Technology Center in Clayton.

Girls Team Standings

1. Russia 26; 2. Fort Loramie 47; 3. Anna 87; 4. Botkins 96; 5. Houston 145.

Boys Team Standings

1. Russia 43; 2. Anna 46; 3. Botkins 90; 4. Fort Loramie 107; 5. Houston 118; 6. Jackson Center.

View more articles in:
The lightswitch turned back on for the Wapakoneta Redskins’ offense in the third quarter...
BATH TOWNSHIP — The Wapakoneta Redskins avenged one of their league losses from last season...
BOTKINS — After playing to a 19-19 tie at halftime, the winner of Monday’s game would...

 

Classified Ads

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes