Skip to main content

Botkins competes in Division I in West Milton

August 26, 2013

Sports Editor

Pinned as a Division III cross country school, the Botkins Trojans entered the Division I and II race at the Bob Schul Invitational on Saturday in West Milton.

“It was great to see our kids race against different competition,” Botkins coach Ryan Gutman said. “It was good for them, and I hope it will mean good things for our team as we continue the season.”

The Botkins boys team finished ninth overall out of 21 teams, with 267 runners competing.

Austin Jones paced the Trojans with an eighth-place finish at 17 minutes, 11 seconds. That time put Jones eighth on the list of best times by a junior in school history.

Cameron Flora followed at 17:16, the sixth-best time by a sophomore in Botkins history.

Aaron Fullenkamp was third for Botkins at 19:03.

Reid Manger (86th; 19:42) and Drake Woodruff (93rd; 19:47) finished Botkins’ scoring. Lucas Beuhler (104th; 19:55) and Jonathon Yenser (115th; 20:07).

“We still aren’t racing with a full squad, but I was extremely pleased with how the guys performed,” Gutman said.

Oakwood won the Division I-II race with 65 points.

Team Standings

1. Oakwood 65; 2. Butler 98; 3. Valley View 151; 4. Bellbrook 161; 6. Milton-Union 200; 6. Shawnee 202; 7. Greenville 206; 8. Princeton 212; 9. Botkins 237; 10. Stebbins 266; 11. Trenton Edgewood 275; 12. Sidney 283; 13. Western Brown 300; 14. Piqua 364; 15. Troy 402; 16. Fairborn 428; 17. Wayne 447; 18. Waynesville 451; 19. Dunbar 457; 20. Stivers 582; 21. Troy B 668.

———

Girls 7th of 15

Botkins girls team recorded a finish in the top half of the field, placing seventh out of 15 teams.

Finishing sixth out of 197 runners, Chloe Flora led Botkins with a time of 19:54, which put her fourth all time among sophomores and sixth overall in school history.

Kayla Heuker came in second for Botkins at 22:09.

Mackenzie Brown (66th; 23:39), Bethany Christman (69th; 24:07) and Kaylee Bailey (72nd; 24:19) rounded out the Trojans’ scoring. Tayler Weatherhead (78th; 24:33) and Lakota Running Hawk (101st; 25:50) were in Botkins’ top seven.

“All the girls cut time dramatically from the preview,” Gutman said, referring to the Shelby County Preview race on Tuesday.

“We are definitely going in the right direction.”

Team Standings

1. Oakwood 33; 2. Princeton 61; 3. Bellbrook 77; 4. Greenville 151; 5. Shawnee 166; 6. Butler 171; 7. Botkins 187; 8. Sidney 234; 9. Milton-Union 261; 10. Piqua 295; 11. Western Brown 310; 12. Valley View 318; 13. Trenton Edgewood 338; 14. Fairborn 408; 15. Stivers 466.

---

Follow high school cross country coverage from the Wapakoneta Daily News on Twitter using the hashtag #wdnXC

View more articles in:
The lightswitch turned back on for the Wapakoneta Redskins’ offense in the third quarter...
BATH TOWNSHIP — The Wapakoneta Redskins avenged one of their league losses from last season...
BOTKINS — After playing to a 19-19 tie at halftime, the winner of Monday’s game would...

 

Classified Ads

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes