Skip to main content

Botkins boys, girls advance to regionals

October 21, 2013

From staff reports

The Botkins Trojans will make a bus trip Troy this coming Saturday after qualifying to regionals this past Saturday at the district level.

The Trojans were third out of nine schools Saturday in a Division III Southwest District boys cross country race at Miami Valley Career Technology Center in Clayton.

Botkins was one of the top four teams qualifying to regionals Saturday.

The Trojans will race in the Division III, Region 12, championship at 1:30 p.m. Saturday at Troy High School, needing a top-four team finish or places in the top 16 to qualify for the state championships.

With a time of 17 minutes, 23 seconds, Cameron Flora led Botkins in fifth place Saturday in the district race.

Austin Jones (10th; 18:11) was the second Botkins finisher.

Aaron Fullenkamp (17th; 18:28) and Roger Miller (22nd; 18:55) both finished in the top 25 for the Trojans.

Reid Manger (37th; 19:35) had sub-20-minute time for Botkins.

Jared Goubeaux (43rd; 20:03) and Jonathan Yenser (49th; 20:36) crossed the finish line with top 50 finishes Saturday for the Trojans.

Botkins’ fellow Shelby County Athletic League school, Anna, was the district champion Saturday.

Boys Team Standings
1. Anna 28; 2. Lehman Catholic 81; 3. Botkins 94; 4. New Paris National Trail 90; 5. Pitsburgh Franklin Monroe 146; 6. Houston 147; 7. Springfield Emmanuel Christian Acad. 163; 8. Jackson Center 170; 9. Tipp City Bethel 273.

———

From staff reports

The girls from Botkins High School qualified for regionals Saturday with a fourth-place finish at districts, as they were the last of the four qualifying teams Saturday.

The Trojans will continue their season Saturday in the Division III, Region 10, championship at 11 a.m. Saturday at Troy High School.

They will need a top-four finish or individuals in the top 16 to advance to the state championships.

Chloe Flora (3rd; 20:12) was Botkins’ first finisher Saturday.

Bethany Christman (17th; 22:46) was a top-20 runner for the Trojans.

Tayler Weatherhead (30th; 24:06), Mackenzie Brown (32nd; 24:21) and Sarah Knoop (33rd; 24:22) bunched together for Botkins’ top five.

Lakota Running Hawk (37th; 25:01) and Abby Johnson (38th; 25:19) were back-to-back inside the race’s top 40.

Versailles won the district race Saturday.

Girls Team Standings
1. Versailles 45; 2. Casstown Miami East 64; 3. Lehman Catholic 77; 4. Botkins 110; 5. W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 120; 6. Dresden Tri-Village 154; 7. Arcanum 157; 8. Houston 193.
 

View more articles in:
BOTKINS — Ending a streak of 11 straight scoreless innings, the Botkins Trojans scored...
NEW BREMEN — Wapakoneta’s junior Adam Henderson ran in from the field between innings...
The Wapakoneta Redskins sent all nine batters in their lineup to the plate in the first inning...

 

Classified Ads

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes