Skip to main content

BASKETBALL: Wapak's Knippen named to WBL First Team

March 1, 2012

Wapakoneta senior Courtney Knippen headlined the Redskins’ selections on the All-Western Buckeye League basketball teams released Thursday morning.
Knippen was the only Redskins player — boys or girls — to be named to the First Team.
The 5-foot-9 post player led Wapak to an 11-11 record in a season filled with injuries and roster shake-ups.
Classmate Tasha Helmstetter earned Second-Team honors.
Junior guard Nicole Brown was named to the Third Team.
Bath Wildkittens post Emily Ruhe was selected as the WBL Player of the Year. Bath coach Greg Mauk was named Coach of the Year.
For the boys, Redskins junior forward Travis Bertram was named to the Third Team.
Bertram led Wapak in scoring on the season. He saw his offensive production drop off slightly as the season wound down, but began to earn a reputation as a more complete player.
Fellow junior Jake Buzzard earned Honorable Mention.
Elida Bulldogs senior Reggie McAdams was named the Player of the Year. Wapak will face the University of Akron-bound McAdams and the Bulldogs in a Division II sectional final at 6:15 Friday night at Lima Senior High School.
Elida coach Denny Thompson shared Coach of the Year honors with Defiance Bulldogs coach Kirk Lehman.

ALL-WBL BASKETBALL

BOYS
First Team
Anthony Kidston (Defiance)
Josh Scott (Defiance)
Dakota Mathias (Elida)
Reggie McAdams (Elida)
Brad Davis (Bath)
Michael Rosebrock (O-G)
Jacob Myers (Van Wert)

Player of the Year: Reggie McAdams
WBL Co-Champions: (Defiance), Coach Kirk Lehman – (Elida), Coach Denny Thompson

Second Team
Scott Moeder (Celina)
Tory Guilliam (Defiance)
Brice Fackler (Kenton)
Nate Hefner (Bath)
J. D. Meyer (St. Marys)
Joey Hurless (Van Wert)

Third Team
Doug Herrett (Defiance)
Matt Buschur (Celina)
Maty Mauk (Kenton)
Seth Rosenbauer (Shawnee)
T. J. Metzger (O-G)
TRAVIS BERTRAM (WAPAK)

Honorable Mention
Taren Sullivan (Bath)
Ryan Hoyng (Celina)
Jacob Moore (Defiance)
Aric Thompson (Elida)
Sean Kelly (Kenton)
Thad Vernon (Shawnee)
Matthew Kaufman (O-G)
Garet Flederjohann (St. Marys)
Reggie Phillips (Van Wert)
JAKE BUZZARD (WAPAK)

GIRLS
First Team
Liz Aller (Shawnee)
Kylee Bader (Celina)
Jessica Johns (Bath)
COURTNEY KNIPPEN (WAPAK)
Emily Ruhe (Bath)
Jackie Stalder (Kenton)

Player of the Year: Emily Ruhe
League Champions: (Bath) – Head Coach Greg Mauk

Second Team
TASHA HELMSTETTER (WAPAK)
Brit Lauck (Shawnee)
Alex Morrow (Van Wert)
Kaitlin Singhaus (Bath)
Katie Stahl (Celina)

Third Team
Taylor Dackin (Bath)
Molly Gamble (Van Wert)
Hillary Heiby (Celina)
Chrystena Smith (Shawnee)
Morgan Tudor (Kenton)

Honorable Mention
Molly Albert (St. Marys)
Danielle Bihn (Celina)
NICOLE BROWN (WAPAK)
Madison Clark (Bath)
Gwen Downing (Kenton)
Ashley Fogle (Defiance)
Shantay Glenn (Shawnee)
Brooke Keber (Van Wert)
Chelsea Maag (O-G)
Torie McAdams (Elida)

View more articles in:
The Wapakoneta Redskins clinched a share of the Western Buckeye League title after they posted 42...
WAYNESFIELD — The Waynesfield-Goshen Tigers varsity football team celebrated “Cheer...
ELIDA — As the game wore on, the Wapakoneta Redskins held down Bekah Carr and Alyssa Cisco...

 

Classified Ads

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes