Skip to main content

BASKETBALL: Patton earns All-Ohio

March 14, 2012

Waynesfield-Goshen Tigers junior Kaylee Patton (20) earned Honorable Mention on the Division IV girls basketball All-Ohio teams announced Tuesday. Patton led the Tigers in several categories this season, averaging 24.1 points, 8.5 rebounds, 5.5 assists and 2.2 steals per game.

Associated Press Girls Division IV All-Ohio team

COLUMBUS (AP) — The 2011-12 Associated Press Division IV All-Ohio girls basketball team, based on the recommendations of a media panel:

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: Tori Thompson, Cols. Tree of Life, 6-1, sr., 16.2; Karli Bonar, Shadyside, 5-7, jr., 17.2; Molly Nash, Zanesville Rosecrans, 5-10, soph., 15.9; Kayla Linkous, New Madison Tri-Village, 5-11, sr., 26.1; Amelia Recker, Arlington, 5-9, sr., 20.4; Hali Butler, Fairport Harbor, 5-9, sr., 20.8; Jenna Burdette, Reedsville Eastern, 5-9, soph., 15.0; Brooke Drayer, Waterford, 5-9, jr., 14.5; Emily Carlson, Lowellville, 5-7, sr., 14.7.

Players of the year: Kayla Linkous, New Madison Tri-Village; Amelia Recker, Arlington.

Coaches of the year: Rod Yoder, Plain City Shekinah Christian; Brad Gray, New Madison Tri-Village; Bill Tomsich, Mansfield St. Peter's.

SECOND TEAM: Kirsten Deweese, Lancaster Fairfield Christian Acad., 5-8, sr., 18.5; McKenzie Miller, Berlin Hiland, 5-10, sr., 13.0; Abby Siefker, Ottoville, 6-2, jr., 14.7; Randa Payne, Mansfield St. Peter's, 5-9, jr., 22.5; Macie Malone, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian, 5-5, sr., 13.5; Tessa Haneline, Akron Elms, 5-4, sr., 14.2; Kelsey Funderburgh, North Lewisburg Triad, 5-7, sr., 28.7.

THIRD TEAM: Sarah Crowder, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 5-11, jr., 20.8; Taylor Tackett, Greenwich South Central, 5-9, sr., 23.5; Miranda Palmer, Arcadia, 5-6, jr., 18.1; Caitlin Kish, Kirtland, 5-7, sr., 15.2; Sarah Bonar, Kinsman Badger, 5-11, sr., 23.0.

Special Mention

Lauren Blair, Newark Cath.; Audrey Rettstatt, Worthington Christian; Julie Bilyeu, Beallsville; Jessica Hunkler, Barnesville; Anya Misko, Sugarcreek Garaway; Jenna Erwin, South Charleston Southeastern; Ricci Snell, Cin. Country Day; Tori Purk, Mechanicsburg; Emily Brown, Waterford; Allison Flowers, Belpre; Jen Arnzen, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Chandra Canaday, Crown City South Gallia; Hannah Miller, Ironton St. Joseph; Kennedy Boggs, Delphos Jefferson; Brooke Ruffer, Stryker; Monet Saunders, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Acad.; DaVonna Bradford, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Acad.; Ashley Harrison, Columbiana Crestview; Mikyla Tipton, Wellsville; Sarah Cash, Warren Lordstown; Allyson Jones, Bristolville Bristol; Jessica Isler, Windham; Colleen Kennehan, Berlin Center Western Reserve.

Honorable Mention

Jill Blacksten, Newark Cath.; Haley Kirby, Delaware Christian; Brenna McCullough, Delaware Christian; Dana Parkman, Gahanna Christian; Annelise Rohrer, Plain City Shekinah Christian;

Hayley Holenka, Shadyside; Olivia Bower, Bowerston Conotton Valley; Nicole Smolenak, Bridgeport; Cassidy McCullough, Hannibal River; Kloie Johnson,. Zanesville Rosecrans; Nicki Cregan, Strasburg-Franklin;

Shelby Carpenter, Day. Miami Valley School; Emily Sheridan, Cedarville; Lauren Weems, Cin. Seven Hills; Brooke Richard, Jackson Center; Destinee Maynard, Cin. Lockland;

Chelsey Paxton, Waterford; Shannon Curley, Portsmouth Clay; Kiersten McGraw, New Boston Glenwood; Jordan Parker, Reedsville Eastern; Ellie Bostic, Crown City South Gallia; Brittany Reader, Latham Western; Rhyanna Day, Beaver Eastern; Brittany Mounts, Beaver Eastern; Hannah Rideout, Manchester;

KAYLEE PATTON, WAYNESFIELD-GOSHEN; Margaret Wuebker, Maria Stein Marion Local; Chelsea Makeever, Crestline; Morgan Keeterle, Holgate; Brooke Scherger, New Riegel; Nancy Rumpf, Tol. Ottawa Hills; Lindsay Kaatz, Sandusky St. Mary;

Alexa Hart, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Acad.; Kayla Weber, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian; Molly Walsh, Newbury; Sydney Clark, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Acad.; Jenny Velota, Newbury;

Jessica Frew, Akron Elms; Taylor Stanley, McDonald; Lauren Lee, Warren JFK; Brooke Dawson, Cortland Maplewood; Caitlyn Isler, Windham; Stacy Coblentz, Kidron Central Christian; Taylor Hvisdak, Lowellville; Ashley Moore, Lowellville; Dari Heller, Windham.

View more articles in:
BATH TOWNSHIP — The Wapakoneta Redskins avenged one of their league losses from last season...
BOTKINS — After playing to a 19-19 tie at halftime, the winner of Monday’s game would...
From staff reports Charlie Sutton took down one more school record Thursday, as the Wapakoneta...

 

Classified Ads

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes