Skip to main content

Syndicate contentLocal Sports

VOLLEYBALL: Wapak whips Shawnee

October 12, 2011

With postseason play right around the corner, Wapakoneta Redskins varsity volleyball coach Keith Rambin wanted to send a message.
Mission accomplished.
After a bit of a slow start, the Redskins recovered and rolled to a dominating 25-22, 25-14, 25-16 win over the Shawnee Indians on Tuesday at Wapakoneta High School.
Down 11-7 after committing several errors in the first game, Wapak rallied with seven straight points to take a 14-11 lead and never looked back.

PREP ROUNDUP: Botkins girls second at Anna

October 10, 2011

ANNA — The Botkins Trojans varsity girls cross country team continued its successful season with a second-place finish at the 14-team Anna Rocket Cross Country Invitational on Saturday.
Sophomore Shelbie Bailey led the way for the Trojans, finishing 12th overall with a time of 20:49.
Rounding out the top seven for Botkins were Brittany Bailey (14-20:59), Liz Knoop (17th-21:05), Bethany Christman (32-22:00), Elleah Cooper (41-22:14), Jackie Smith (45-22:36) and Renee Buehler (64-23:10).

FOOTBALL: Wapak unveils "Fling," rips 'Riders

October 8, 2011

The Wapakoneta Redskins dropped back into the shotgun and unloaded both barrels of the “Wing-and-Fling” offense on the St. Marys Roughriders.
Junior quarterback Kyle Gibson threw for 289 yards and rushed for 118 more to lead the Redskins to a dominating 48-22 win over rival St. Marys on Friday at Harmon Field.
Wapak scored on seven of its nine possessions. Of the two in which they did not score, the Redskins had a touchdown nullified by a penalty on one and ran out the clock to end the game in the other.

FOOTBALL: Fort Loramie trounces Tigers

October 8, 2011

FORT LORAMIE — The Waynesfield-Goshen Tigers, ranked 11th in Region 24, had a chance to make up some ground in computer points as the weeks tick down to the Ohio state playoffs.
The Tigers faced the Fort Loramie Redskins, who entered the contest ranked first in Region 24 and fifth overall in the state in Division VI.
The Redskins, who will join the Northwest Central Conference in 2012, imposed their will on the Tigers in a 62-8 thrashing.
The Tigers turned the ball over five times by putting the football on the carpet, leading to four touchdowns for the Redskins.

BOYS GOLF: Acheson advances to districts

October 6, 2011

BOWLING GREEN — Wapakoneta Redskins junior Caleb Acheson’s golf season is not over yet.
Acheson fired a 76 in the Division I sectional boys golf tournament Tuesday at Stone Ridge Golf Club in Bowling Green and qualified for the district tournament Thursday, Oct. 13 at Red Hawk in Findlay.
After carding a 41 on the front nine, Acheson rebounded to cover the back nine in a 1-under 35 with four birdies.

GIRLS SOCCER: Wapak ties first-place Shawnee

October 5, 2011

It wasn’t a win. But in a lot of ways it felt like it for the Wapakoneta Redskins.
Wapak held off a furious assault from first-place Shawnee to force a 1-1 tie in a varsity girls soccer match Tuesday at Ryan Field and placed the first blemish on the Indians’ previously perfect Western Buckeye League record.

BOYS SOCCER: Late Cougar goal ties Redskins

October 4, 2011

VAN WERT — The Wapakoneta Redskins came up just short in their bid to pick up their first win in two weeks.
The Van Wert Cougars scored an equalizing goal in the final minute of play to force a tie with Wapak in a Western Buckeye League varsity boys soccer match Monday in Van Wert.
The goal dropped Wapak to 2-4-1 in the WBL and 5-6-1 overall. Van Wert is 2-3-2 in the league and 5-5-2 overall.
After 59 scoreless minutes, the action suddenly got fast and furious.
The Cougars took a 1-0 lead on a goal with 20:37 left in the match.

TENNIS: Klock third in WBL

October 4, 2011

LIMA — Wapakoneta Redskins senior Makenzie Klock placed third in the Western Buckeye League varsity girls tennis first singles tournament Saturday at the University of Northwestern Ohio courts.
Klock, the No. 4 seed in the tournament, posted a 6-0, 6-2 win over St. Marys Roughriders senior Mariah Krugh in the quarterfinal round on Thursday.
In her semifinal match on Saturday, Klock suffered a 6-2, 6-1 loss at the hands of Shawnee Indians senior, and the tournament’s No. 1 seed, Lauren Rovner.

CROSS COUNTRY: Botkins hosts Best in the West meet

October 4, 2011

BOTKINS — A host of state-ranked cross country team descended upon Botkins Community Park on Saturday for the Best in the West Cross Country Invitational.
In the varsity girls meet, the Botkins Trojans finished fifth behind Versailles, Fort Loramie, Minster and Spencerville — all ranked ahead of Botkins in the latest state poll.
Botkins’ top seven included Shelbie Bailey (15-21:23), Brittany Bailey (19-21:43), Liz Knoop (23-21:50), Elleah Cooper (41-22:37), Jackie Smith (46-22:55), Bethany Christman (47-23:01) and Renee Buehler (54-23:24)

PREP: This week's schedule

October 3, 2011

Monday
Boys Soccer
Wapak at Van Wert, 5

Tuesday
Boys Soccer
Botkins at Newton, 5
Girls Soccer
Wapak vs. Shawnee, 5
Volleyball
Wapak at St. Marys, 6
W-G vs. Hardin Northern, 6

Wednesday
No Events

Thursday
Boys Soccer
Wapak at Shawnee, 5
Girls Soccer
Botkins at Anna, 5
Girls Tennis
Wapak at UNOH Sectional, 9 a.m.
Volleyball
Wapak vs. Van Wert, 6
W-G at Marion Catholic, 6
Botkins at Jackson Center, 5:30

Friday
Football
Wapak vs. St. Marys, 7:30
W-G at Fort Loramie, 7

Saturday
Boys Soccer
Wapak vs. Lima Senior, 1
Botkins at New Knoxville, noon

The Wapakoneta Redskins varsity football team is really starting to enter the grind that is the...
McGUFFEY — With non-conference competition out of the way, the Waynesfield-Goshen varsity...
A long-awaited event debuted this past weekend, and it was very successful in its inaugural year...

 

Classified Ads

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes