Skip to main content

Syndicate contentLocal Sports

FOOTBALL: Redskins built on success in 2011

November 19, 2011

Mrs. Stoffer — the unsung hero of the Wapakoneta Redskins 2011 football team.

Years ago she told a young, impressionable Doug Frye, “Good, better, best. Never let it rest until your good is better and your better is best.”

Frye never forgot the words of his sixth-grade English teacher and passed them on to his young charges.

“I think our kids have to understand that what we did this year was a step in the right direction,” the Redskins varsity coach said. “But it wasn’t the ultimate accomplishment.”

A step in the right direction indeed.

Two years ago, the Redskins went 1-9.

FOOTBALL: Elida rolls into state semis

November 19, 2011

The party has started in Elida.

It started early in Friday night’s game.

The Bulldogs are headed to the Division III football state semifinals after dominating the Columbus Eastmoor Academy Warriors 37-10.

It was all about the defense as Elida held Eastmoor’s power rushing attack to just 44 yards and sacked quarterback David valdez nine times.

FOOTBALL: Complete All-District List, Divisions IV-VI

November 18, 2011

DIVISION IV
First Team

FOOTBALL: Complete All-District List, Divisions I-III

November 18, 2011

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) — The 2011 Associated Press Northwest All-District football teams based on the recommendations of a media panel:
DIVISION I
First Team

FOOTBALL: 'Skins earn district honors

November 18, 2011

The awards continue to pile in for the Wapakoneta Redskins varsity football team.

Four Redskins seniors were named to the Division II First Team when the All-Northwest District awards were announced Thursday evening.

“I am very proud of our young men who received All-District recognition,” Wapak varsity coach Doug Frye said. “They had an outstanding season for us. They were a major factor in our team’s 10-win season.”

On the offensive side of the ball, senior right guard Chris Schwartz was named the district co-offensive lineman of the year.

BASKETBALL: Redskins boys hoops schedule

November 17, 2011

Thu., Nov. 17 (6 p.m.) vs. Lima Senior High School (scrimmage)
Wed., Nov. 23 (10 a.m.) @ Vanlue HS (scrimmage)
Sat., Nov. 26 (9 a.m.) vs. Columbus Grove High School (scrimmage)
Fri., Dec. 2 (6 p.m.) @ Piqua High School
Sat., Dec. 3 (6:30 p.m.) @ Fort Recovery High School
Fri., Dec. 9 (6 p.m.) vs. Ada High School
Sat., Dec. 10 (6 p.m.) vs. Marion Local High School
Fri., Dec. 16 (6 p.m.) @ Elida High School
Sat., Dec. 17 (6 p.m.) @ St. Henry High School
Tue., Dec. 20 (6 p.m.) @ Bluffton High School

BASKETBALL: Redskins girls hoops schedule

November 16, 2011

Date (Time) Opponent
Fri., Nov. 25 (6 p.m.) @ Waynesfield-Goshen HS
Sat., Dec. 3 (1 p.m.) @ Fort Recovery High School
Thu., Dec. 8 (6 p.m.) vs. Kenton High School
Tue., Dec. 13 (6 p.m.) @ Allen East High School
Thu., Dec. 15 (6 p.m.) vs. Elida High School
Thu., Dec. 22 (6 p.m.) @ Liberty Benton High School
Tue., Dec. 27 (6 p.m.) vs. Marion Local High School
Thu., Jan. 5 (6 p.m.) @ Bath High School
Sat., Jan. 7 (noon) vs. Kalida High School
Thu., Jan. 12 (6 p.m.) vs. Celina High School
Mon., Jan. 16 (6 p.m.) vs. Indian Lake High School

BASKETBALL: Quellhorst signs with IPFW

November 15, 2011

With a nickname like the “Mastodons,” it’s tough to go wrong.

Morgan Quellhorst knew that much as a freshman.

Quellhorst, a senior at Wapakoneta High School, signed her national letter of intent to play college basketball at Indiana University-Purdue University at Fort Wayne on Monday at Wapakoneta High School, honoring a verbal commitment she made as a sophomore.

“Freshman year, we went there for volleyball and we watched one of their games,” Quellhorst said Monday. “And it was just so cool. It was big, and they had the Mastodon, and it was different.”

FOOTBALL: Schwartz named league's best lineman

November 14, 2011

Wapakoneta Redskins senior right guard Chris Schwartz was named the Offensive Lineman of the Year when the All-Western Buckeye League football teams were released on Friday.

Schwartz, who will attend the United States Military Academy in West Point, NY in the fall, earned the honor in a vote by the WBL coaches.

He was a key cog in an offense that led the league in rushing yards with 3,073 yards on the ground in the regular season.

SOCCER: Faller named all-state, all-district

November 14, 2011

Wapakoneta Redskins senior Andy Faller is adding to his growing list of honors.

After being named the Western Buckeye League boys soccer Player of the Year, Faller was selected Division II Second-Team All-State by the Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association and First-Team All-District by the Northwest Ohio Soccer Coaches Association on Friday.

Faller was the first Wapakoneta boys soccer player to ever be named the WBL Player of the Year.

Defiance Bulldogs’ Doug Herrett was voted the district Player of the Year. The Coach of the Year was Bath Wildcats’ Jeremy Winegardner.

The Wapakoneta Redskins sent all nine batters in their lineup to the plate in the first inning...
One of Waynesfield’s own is taking over the Tigers football program, and the hope is the...
From staff reports The Wapakoneta Redskins used a pair of eight-run innings as part of two wins...

 

Classified Ads

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes