Skip to main content

Syndicate contentLocal Sports

Friday, May 1 local roundup

May 2, 2015

 
 
BASEBALL
 
 
Manny Vorhees singled and scored the winning run in the bottom of the seventh when Nick Bruns was hit-by-pitch.
 
SOFTBALL
 
Wapakoneta 5, Ottawa-Glandorf 4, final, 9 innings
 

'Skins rally, beat O-G on walkoff

May 2, 2015

 

In the bottom of the seventh inning, Redskins freshman Manny Vorhees singled and scored the winning run when Nick Bruns was hit-by-pitch, giving Wapakoneta a 3-2 walkoff win Friday over the Ottawa-Glandorf Titans in a Western Buckeye League varsity baseball contest at Wapakoneta High School.

Bruns' tie-breaking RBI moved Wapakoneta to 4-1 this season in games decided by one run.

For a complete story, see the Saturday, May 2 edition of the Wapakoneta Daily News.

———

Thursday, April 30 local roundup

April 30, 2015

 

BASEBALL

Wapakoneta 7, Versailles 5, final, 9 innings

Quinn Lotridge and Adam Henderson combined for seven hits and five runs scored to help the Redskins recover from back-to-back losses in the Western Buckeye League.

Waynesfield-Goshen 13, Temple Christian 3, final, 5 innings

Trey Crumrine went 4 for 4 with three RBIs and earned the win on the mound for W-G, which has now won three games in a row.

Botkins 3, Jackson Center 2, final

Tuesday, April 28 local roundup

April 29, 2015

 
TRACK & FIELD
 
Girls: 1. Wapakoneta 80.5; 2. Lima Senior 54; 3. Waynesfield-Goshen 21.5.
 
Sidney Sutton broke the school record in the 400-meter dash to help the first-place Redskins to victory.
 
Boys: 1. Wapakoneta 66.5; 2. Waynesfield-Goshen 46.5; 3. Lima Senior 43.
 

 

BASEBALL

Defiance 6, Wapakoneta 1

This Week's Must-See Sports Photo

April 29, 2015

Friday, April 24 local roundup

April 25, 2015

 

TRACK & FIELD

Moyer, Pfenning, Schoenlein in North-South game

April 24, 2015

 

From staff reports

Three members of the 2014 Wapakoneta Redskins football team will participate in one of two Ohio North-South Classic exhibition games Saturday.

Redskins head coach Travis Moyer and senior linemen Blake Pfenning and Thomas Schoenlein will represent the South roster in the Division I-II-III game, which will start at 6 p.m. at Welcome Stadium in Dayton.

For more information, see the Friday, April 24 edition of the Wapakoneta Daily News.

———

Redskins edge T-Birds; Wapak beats St. Marys

April 22, 2015

BASEBALL

Wapakoneta 2, Lima Central Catholic 1, final

The Redskins (8-4) scored in the bottom of the fifth to break a 1-1 tie, helping to seal their fifth straight win in a cold and windy game against the Thunderbirds (2-9).

BOYS TENNIS

Wapakoneta 4, St. Marys 1, final

The Redskins (7-3, 4-2 WBL) won all three singles positions and claimed victory at second doubles in Western Buckeye League action to win their third straight match, equaling a season-high win streak.

This Week's Must-See Sports Photo

April 22, 2015

Aaron Danner of Waynesfield-Goshen High School jumps into the long jump pit Saturday at the Minster Memorial Invitational. (Staff photo/Brad Frank)

Morgan hurls 1-hit shutout; Wapak wins 4th straight

April 22, 2015

Kodi Morgan threw a complete game, one-hit shutout and the Wapakoneta Redskins posted 14 hits in a 9-0 win Tuesday over the Bath Wildcats in a Western Buckeye League varsity baseball game.

For a complete story, see the Wednesday, April 22 edition of the Wapakoneta Daily News.

    BASEBALL   Wapakoneta 3, Ottawa-Glandorf 2, final   Manny...
  In the bottom of the seventh inning, Redskins freshman Manny Vorhees singled and scored...
  BASEBALL Wapakoneta 7, Versailles 5, final, 9 innings Quinn Lotridge and Adam...