Skip to main content

Archive - Sports Article

February 28th, 2015

Wapakoneta girls basketball wins sectional title

February 28, 2015

The Wapakoneta Redskins varsity girls basketball team beat St. Marys 57-24 Saturday night in Spencerville to claim the sectional title.

The Redskins (2) will take on Wauseon (3) Saturday, March 7 at Paulding High School at 7 p.m. in the Division II district semifinal girls basketball game.

For more on Saturday's game against St. Marys, see the Monday, Feb. 28 edition of the Wapakoneta Daily News.

Redskins advance 6 to districts

February 28, 2015

Tyler Copeland (132) and Heath Newman (170) each claimed sectional titles Saturday on the second day of the Division II tournament in Oak Harbor.

February 27th

Scores & Schedules

February 28, 2015

 
 
Local varsity schedules
 
FRIDAY, Feb. 27
 
BOYS BASKETBALL
Shawnee 67, Wapakoneta 51, final
 
———
 
SATURDAY, Feb. 28
 
WRESTLING

Redskins advance to districts

February 28, 2015

 

From staff reports

The Wapakoneta Redskins advanced as a team to districts Friday after finishing second in a high school girls bowling Division I sectional tournament at Star Lanes in Port Clinton.

The Redskins had a whopping score of 286 in their fourth Baker game Friday, with their five bowlers combining for 10 strikes and a spare.

Wapakoneta posted a score of 4,003, which was just eight pins shy of first-place Bowling Green’s 4,011. Shelby Timmerman had the top individual score with a 215.

Redskins stumble in season finale loss to Shawnee

February 27, 2015

 

From staff reports

SHAWNEE TWP. — JaQuan Tucker and Jaden O'Neal combined for 50 points for the Shawnee Indians in a 67-51 win Friday over the Wapakoneta Redskins, who stumbled on the final night of the regular season.

Tucker posted 27 points, while O'Neal tallied 23 as the Indians cruised to a win on their Senior Night in the season finale for Western Buckeye League varsity boys basketball.

Adam Henderson scored 17 to lead Wapakoneta, which finished the regular season 11-11 overall and 4-5 in the WBL.

5 Redskins in sectional semifinals

February 27, 2015

 

From staff reports

Five members of the Wapakoneta High School wrestling team advanced to the championship semifinals  after the first day of the sectional tournament Friday.

Tyler Copeland, Dallas Ambos, Dylan Plaugher, Heath Newman and Landon Hall each need to win at least one of the first two matches today on the second day of the tournament in order to qualify for districts.

Wapakoneta ended Friday in fifth place within the team standings after the first day of a Division II sectional tournament at Oak Harbor High School.

Redskins conclude appearance at state meet

February 27, 2015

Charlie Sutton placed eighth in the 50-yard freestyle during the state finals Friday, ending his junior campaign with a podium finish, as he and others represented Wapakoneta High School on the final day of the high school swimming Division II state championships at C.T. Branin Natatorium in Canton.

In the girls 50 free, Wapakoneta senior Josie Miller took fourth place Friday in the consolation finals, completing her fourth straight state appearance in the event with a 12th-place effort among all 24 state qualifiers.

February 26th

Wapakoneta swimmers advance to finals at state

February 26, 2015

 

From staff reports

Representatives of Wapakoneta High School advanced to the finals of the high school swimming Division II state championships after preliminaries were held Thursday at C.T. Branin Natatorium in Canton.

The top 16 finishers in each event Thursday qualified for the finals, which will begin at 5 p.m. Friday.

Redskins junior Charlie Sutton will swim for a state championship in the 50-yard freestyle Friday, as he finished seventh Thursday.

February 25th

Wapakoneta hires new head coaches

February 25, 2015

 

From staff reports

The Wapakoneta City Schools Board of Education approved supplemental contracts for three new head coaches for the 2015 fall sports season.

Dave Acheson (girls golf), Denny Borgert (boys golf) and Darrell Heintz (girls tennis) were approved by the board as head coaches for the upcoming fall season.

The remainder of the contracts for head coaches of fall sports team were renewed.

For further details, see the Friday, Feb. 27 edition of the Wapakoneta Daily News.

February 24th

Tuesday, Feb. 24 girls basketball roundup

February 24, 2015

 
Division IV sectional semifinal
at Coldwater High School
 
St. Henry 46, Waynesfield-Goshen 43, final
 
The Tigers shot a stout 15 of 26 from the field but allowed 15 offensive rebounds to the Redskins, who advanced to face the district's top seed, Marion Local.
 
The Wapakoneta Redskins varsity girls basketball team beat St. Marys 57-24 Saturday night in...
Tyler Copeland (132) and Heath Newman (170) each claimed sectional titles Saturday on the second...
    Local varsity schedules   FRIDAY, Feb. 27   BOYS BASKETBALL...