Skip to main content

Archive - Sports Article

March 26th, 2015

Women's football clinic to debut in June

March 26, 2015

The first-ever Wapakoneta Women's Football Clinic will be held from 5-8 p.m. June 4 at Wapakoneta High School.

The cost is $30 per participant, and all proceeds generated from participants who register will be donated to Cancer Association of Auglaize County and the Wapakoneta location of Community Health Professionals of Tri-County.

The clinic — which is designed for women 18 years or older — will include a dinner, football education programs and on-field football drills.

March 19th

Redskins compete in all-star dual

March 19, 2015

LIMA — Eight members of the Wapakoneta High School wrestling team competed Wednesday in the Lima Area Wrestling Coaches Association’s first ever Dream Team/All Star Dual.

Tyler Copeland, Dallas Ambos, Dylan Plaugher, Heath Newman, Landon Hall, Brad Beemer, Jayden Hefner and Drew Robenalt all competed on behalf of the Redskins.

For a recap of the all-star dual, read the Thursday, March 19 edition of the Wapakoneta Daily News.

———

March 17th

Four local athletes named all-district

March 17, 2015

Four local basketball players earned Special Mention honors within the Northwest District, as the Associated Press released Friday the end-of-season all-district teams for the 2014-15 high school basketball season.

Adam Henderson, Carly Buzzard, Maddi Stiles of Wapakoneta and Abbie Van Horn of Waynesfield-Goshen were named Special Mention performers for their efforts on the hardwood this winter.

March 14th

Copeland 5th, Hall 6th at state

March 14, 2015

 

Tyler Copeland finished fifth and Landon Hall placed sixth as they concluded their appearances in the state championships Saturday.

The two Wapakoneta Redskins sophomores each entered the final day of the Division II state meet in the consolation semifinals Saturday and lost their first match to move into the fifth-place consolation match.

March 13th

Hall, Copeland in consolation semis; Newman done

March 13, 2015

 

COLUMBUS — Landon Hall and Tyler Copeland survived the second day of the state tournament, while Heath Newman was eliminated with consecutive losses.

The three representatives of the Wapakoneta Redskins competed throughout the day Friday in the high school Division II wrestling state championships at the Jerome Schottenstein Center at The Ohio State University.

Hall and Copeland will each wrestle their consolation semifinal matches Saturday. They have both secured a state placement between third and sixth place.

Wapakoneta captures state title

March 13, 2015

 

The Wapakoneta Redskins captured the high school girls bowling Division I state title Friday.

The Redskins defeated Mentor in the finals, three games to one, in a best-of-five Baker match to clinch the title.

This is the first ever state championship for the Wapakoneta girls bowling program.

For a story about the Redskins' state title, read the Saturday, March 14 edition of the Wapakoneta Daily News.

Hall reaches semifinals; Copeland, Newman lose

March 13, 2015

COLUMBUS — Wapakoneta Redskins sophomore Landon Hall won his 182-pound championship quarterfinal match Friday morning at the state wrestling tournament.

Hall will wrestle in the championship semifinals Friday evening, having now secured a place of sixth or better at state.

Wapakoneta's other two state qualifiers, Tyler Copeland (132) and Heath Newman (170), each lost their championship semifinal match Friday morning.

March 12th

Wapakoneta wrestlers advance to state quarterfinals

March 12, 2015

All three wrestlers for Wapakoneta competed at the state prelims in Columbus today and are moving on for tomorrow's quarterfinal matches.  
 
Wapakoneta's Tyler Copeland (132), Heath Newman (170) and Landon Hall (182) have all advanced after today's state prelims.
 
For the results and times of tomorrow's quarterfinal matches, see the Friday, March 13 edition of the Wapakoneta Daily News. 

March 11th

Roughriders survive Redskins rally

March 11, 2015

Upon taking a commanding 40-20 lead, the St. Marys Roughriders saw their lead reduced to three, 42-39, by the Wapakoneta Redskins midway through the fourth quarter.

The Roughriders were able to hang on after making all 10 free throw attempts the rest of the way to hold off Wapakoneta for a 52-45 win Wednesday in a high school boys basketball Division II district semifinal at Liberty-Benton High School.

St. Marys' Josh Young had 11 points in the first quarter and 18 for the game. Wapakoneta was led by Corey Crawford's 14 points, while Ethan Good added 13.

8 Redskins to compete in all-star exhibition

March 11, 2015

 

From staff reports

Eight members of the Wapakoneta High School wrestling team will compete in an exhibition one week from today, as the Lima Area Wrestling Coaches Association is hosting its first ever Dream Team/All-Star Dual.

Tyler Copeland, Dallas Ambos, Dylan Plaugher, Heath Newman, Landon Hall, Brad Beemer, Jayden Hefner and Drew Robenalt will all compete on behalf of the Redskins.

The exhibition will be held at 6 p.m. March 18 at Lima Central Catholic High School, 720 S. Cable Rd., Lima.

The first-ever Wapakoneta Women's Football Clinic will be held from 5-8 p.m. June 4 at...
LIMA — Eight members of the Wapakoneta High School wrestling team competed Wednesday in the...
Four local basketball players earned Special Mention honors within the Northwest District, as the...

 

Classified Ads

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes