Skip to main content

Archive - Sports Article

March 19th, 2012

BASKETBALL: Boys state tournament pairings

March 19, 2012

BOYS BASKETBALL
STATE TOURNAMENT

at Value City Arena,
Columbus

Division I
Semifinals, Friday
Toledo Whitmer (23-2) vs. St. Edward (18-7), 5:15
Pickerington Central (24-2) vs. Fairfield (21-5), 8:30
Championship, Saturday
Semifinal winners, 8:30

Division II
Semifinals, Friday
Lake Catholic (23-2) vs. Dayton Dunbar (26-0), 10:45 a.m.
St. Clairsville (23-2) vs. ELIDA (23-3), 2
Championship, Saturday
Semifinal winners, 4:30

Division III
Semifinals, Thursday
Chanel (23-3) vs. Cin. Summit Country Day (24-1), 5:15
OTTAWA-GLANDORF (19-6) vs. Portsmouth (23-2), 8:30

March 16th

PREP ROUNDUP: Rockets rip L-B; Elida advances

March 16, 2012

COLUMBUS (AP) — Defending champion Anna ran its winning streak to 50 by defeating Findlay Liberty-Benton 58-41 in a Division III semifinal on Thursday.

The Rockets (27-0) now have the 10th longest streak in Ohio girls history. They’ll face Columbus Africentric, champions in 2007 and 2008, on Saturday at 2 p.m.

March 15th

BASKETBALL: Area teams still alive

March 15, 2012

 

Two Wapakoneta Redskins boys basketball opponents will square off for a trip to the state boys basketball tournament and a third is one step away from doing the same.

The Lima Central Catholic Thunderbirds knocked off Worthington Christian 57-40 in the first Division III regional semifinal Wednesday at Bowling Green State University.  Then the Ottawa-Glandorf Titans routed New London 55-27 in the second.

March 14th

BASKETBALL: Patton earns All-Ohio

March 14, 2012

Waynesfield-Goshen Tigers junior Kaylee Patton (20) earned Honorable Mention on the Division IV girls basketball All-Ohio teams announced Tuesday. Patton led the Tigers in several categories this season, averaging 24.1 points, 8.5 rebounds, 5.5 assists and 2.2 steals per game.

Associated Press Girls Division IV All-Ohio team

COLUMBUS (AP) — The 2011-12 Associated Press Division IV All-Ohio girls basketball team, based on the recommendations of a media panel:

DIVISION IV

March 12th

NCAA: Buckeyes try to bounce back vs. Loyola, Md.

March 12, 2012

COLUMBUS (AP) — Ohio State won’t have far to travel to play in the NCAA tournament.

At the same time, though, the Buckeyes face a logistical nightmare.

The Buckeyes (27-7) will play 15th-seeded Loyola of Maryland in the second round in Pittsburgh on Thursday.

Since the game is just a half-day drive from campus for Ohio State’s mass of scarlet-clad fans, that’s good news.

March 9th

Event Calendar

March 10, 2012

Basketball

FATHER-SON SKILLS CLINIC: The Wapakoneta High School boys basketball coaching staff will be conducting its 1st annual Father-Son Skills Clinic (Saturday, March 23 at Wapakoneta Elementary School) to give dads the opportunity to take the court with their sons and receive valuable instruction at the same time.  

BASKETBALL: Knippen, Helmstetter, Patton and Horn earn honors

March 9, 2012

GIRLS

Division I

FIRST TEAM: Miriam Justinger, Sylvania Northview, 6-0, sr., 19.5; Cat Wells, Tol. Notre Dame, 5-4, sr., 10.7; Michelle Holmes, Tol. Notre Dame, 6-1, sr., Maddie Strall, Tol. St. Ursula, 5-9, sr., 19.5; Jamie Sobczak, Tol. Central Cath., 5-8, sr., 17.3.

Player of the year: Miriam Justinger, Sylvania Northview.

Coach of the year: Travis Galloway, Tol. Notre Dame.

BASKETBALL: W-G's Turner special mention All-District

March 9, 2012

COLUMBUS (AP) — The 2011-12 Associated Press Northwest All-District boys and girls basketball teams, as selected by a media panel from the district, with height, year and regular-season scoring average:

BOYS

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM: Marc Loving, Tol. St. John's Jesuit, 6-8, jr., 22.9; Nigel Hayes, Tol. Whitmer, 6-7, jr., 13.8; Mark Donnal, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-9, jr., 19.6; Keon Johnson, Mansfield Senior, 5-7, jr., 21.5; C.J. Gettys, Findlay, 6-11, sr., 20.6.

Player of the year: Marc Loving, Tol. St. John's Jesuit.

Coach of the year: Steve Gray, Norwalk.

March 8th

W-G grad Horn honored

March 8, 2012

Waynesfield-Goshen grad Gray Horn was named the South Region Men’s Field Athlete of the Year by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association on Monday.

The University of Florida senior was the SEC champion in the heptathlon and is the nation’s second-ranked in the event, having scored 5,971 points in the Texas A&M Challenge in January, a performance that makes Horn the seventh-best heptathlete in NCAA history. Horn also finished the season among the nation’s top 20 in the long jump.

March 7th

Local girl 2nd at state Elks Hoop Shoot

March 7, 2012

 

NEW BREMEN — An Auglaize County girl, with connections to Wapakoneta, recently finished in second in a state-wide free throw shooting contest in Columbus.

Kelly Naylor, 11, a fifth-grader at New Bremen Elementary School, hit 15-of-25 free throws in the Elks Hoop Shoot contest to finish second state-wide.

“I am happy I made it that far,” the fifth grader said.

It was purely by accident that Kelly found her talent at hitting free throws.

BOTKINS — Ending a streak of 11 straight scoreless innings, the Botkins Trojans scored...
NEW BREMEN — Wapakoneta’s junior Adam Henderson ran in from the field between innings...
The Wapakoneta Redskins sent all nine batters in their lineup to the plate in the first inning...

 

Classified Ads

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes