Skip to main content

Archive - Sports Article

March 30th, 2015

Wapakoneta's Kennard conference bowler of the year

March 30, 2015

 

From staff reports

Wapakoneta High School sophomore Brandon Kennard won the 2014-15 West Ohio High School Bowling Conference boys Bowler of the Year award, given Sunday the conferece's end-of-season banquet.

Kennard and teammate Blake Knueve each earned first-team All-WOHSBC.

Wapakoneta's Britni Hosterman was a first-team bowler in the girls portion of the conference.

For a complete rundown of Wapakoneta's conference awards, see the Monday, March 30 edition of the Wapakoneta Daily News.

March 27th

Spring sports openers canceled

March 27, 2015

The following varsity sporting events scheduled for Saturday have been canceled.
 
BASEBALL
Wapakoneta at Fostoria (DH)
 
SOFTBALL
Wapakoneta vs. Bowling Green (DH)
Waynesfield-Goshen at Spencerville (DH)
 
TRACK & FIELD
 
Joe Rider Horn Tiger Relays at Waynesfield-Goshen
 

March 26th

Women's football clinic to debut in June

March 26, 2015

The first-ever Wapakoneta Women's Football Clinic will be held from 5-8 p.m. June 4 at Wapakoneta High School.

The cost is $30 per participant, and all proceeds generated from participants who register will be donated to Cancer Association of Auglaize County and the Wapakoneta location of Community Health Professionals of Tri-County.

The clinic — which is designed for women 18 years or older — will include a dinner, football education programs and on-field football drills.

March 19th

Redskins compete in all-star dual

March 19, 2015

LIMA — Eight members of the Wapakoneta High School wrestling team competed Wednesday in the Lima Area Wrestling Coaches Association’s first ever Dream Team/All Star Dual.

Tyler Copeland, Dallas Ambos, Dylan Plaugher, Heath Newman, Landon Hall, Brad Beemer, Jayden Hefner and Drew Robenalt all competed on behalf of the Redskins.

For a recap of the all-star dual, read the Thursday, March 19 edition of the Wapakoneta Daily News.

———

March 17th

Four local athletes named all-district

March 17, 2015

Four local basketball players earned Special Mention honors within the Northwest District, as the Associated Press released Friday the end-of-season all-district teams for the 2014-15 high school basketball season.

Adam Henderson, Carly Buzzard, Maddi Stiles of Wapakoneta and Abbie Van Horn of Waynesfield-Goshen were named Special Mention performers for their efforts on the hardwood this winter.

March 14th

Copeland 5th, Hall 6th at state

March 14, 2015

 

Tyler Copeland finished fifth and Landon Hall placed sixth as they concluded their appearances in the state championships Saturday.

The two Wapakoneta Redskins sophomores each entered the final day of the Division II state meet in the consolation semifinals Saturday and lost their first match to move into the fifth-place consolation match.

March 13th

Hall, Copeland in consolation semis; Newman done

March 13, 2015

 

COLUMBUS — Landon Hall and Tyler Copeland survived the second day of the state tournament, while Heath Newman was eliminated with consecutive losses.

The three representatives of the Wapakoneta Redskins competed throughout the day Friday in the high school Division II wrestling state championships at the Jerome Schottenstein Center at The Ohio State University.

Hall and Copeland will each wrestle their consolation semifinal matches Saturday. They have both secured a state placement between third and sixth place.

Wapakoneta captures state title

March 13, 2015

 

The Wapakoneta Redskins captured the high school girls bowling Division I state title Friday.

The Redskins defeated Mentor in the finals, three games to one, in a best-of-five Baker match to clinch the title.

This is the first ever state championship for the Wapakoneta girls bowling program.

For a story about the Redskins' state title, read the Saturday, March 14 edition of the Wapakoneta Daily News.

Hall reaches semifinals; Copeland, Newman lose

March 13, 2015

COLUMBUS — Wapakoneta Redskins sophomore Landon Hall won his 182-pound championship quarterfinal match Friday morning at the state wrestling tournament.

Hall will wrestle in the championship semifinals Friday evening, having now secured a place of sixth or better at state.

Wapakoneta's other two state qualifiers, Tyler Copeland (132) and Heath Newman (170), each lost their championship semifinal match Friday morning.

March 12th

Wapakoneta wrestlers advance to state quarterfinals

March 12, 2015

All three wrestlers for Wapakoneta competed at the state prelims in Columbus today and are moving on for tomorrow's quarterfinal matches.  
 
Wapakoneta's Tyler Copeland (132), Heath Newman (170) and Landon Hall (182) have all advanced after today's state prelims.
 
For the results and times of tomorrow's quarterfinal matches, see the Friday, March 13 edition of the Wapakoneta Daily News. 
  From staff reports Wapakoneta High School sophomore Brandon Kennard won the 2014-15...
The following varsity sporting events scheduled for Saturday have been canceled.  ...
The first-ever Wapakoneta Women's Football Clinic will be held from 5-8 p.m. June 4 at...